District Office Staff Contact List
a month ago
All Juneau School District personnel may be emailed utilizing the following format: firstname.lastname@juneauschools.org
Superintendent’s Office
Frank Hauser • Superintendent 523-1702
- Supervision of Schools
- Supervision of Secondary Principals
- Site Councils
- Appeals
- Equity
Kristin Bartlett • Chief of Staff 523-1707
- Public Information Officer
- Crisis Communications
- Emergency Preparedness
- District Communications & Publications
- District Website Homepage
- Policy Management
- Regulations
- Internal Procedures
- Optional Programs
- Community Relations
- Special Projects
Jessica Richmond • Administrative Assistant to the Superintendent 523-1702
- Board of Education
- Public Complaints & Grievances
Human Resources
Lyle Melkerson • Director of Human Resources 523-1710
- Labor Relations
- Hiring and Retention
- New Staff Orientation
- Substitutes & AESOP
- Maintenance of Personnel Records
- AK Mandated Training
- Staff Grievances
- Staff Disciplinary Actions
- Evaluations
- MOAs
- District Calendar
- Highly Qualified Compliance (ESEA/NCLB)
- Leave Without Pay Requests
- Qualified Paraprofessional Compliance (Title I-A / ESEA / NCLB)
- Title IX
- Posting positions
- Applicant searching and review
- Hiring and orienting new staff
- Administration of benefits
- Evaluation of staff
- Processing resignations and retirements
- Questions on relative state and federal labor laws
Chad Bentz (JDHS) & Luke Gunkel (TMHS) • District Activities
- Scheduling
- Officiating
- AASA Liaison
Teaching and Learning
Kristin Garot • Director of Teaching and Learning 523-1723
- Supervision of Elementary Principals
- Project LEAP
- AVID
- Curriculum & Instruction
- Professional Development Plan and Calendar
- Equity and Culture
- Instructional Coaching
- Educational Technology
- Library/Media Specialists
- Administrative Council Meetings
- Program Evaluation Committee
- Academic Pre-referral Response to Intervention
- Battle of the Books; Geography and Spelling Bees
- Professional Leave Bank
- New Teacher Mentoring Program
- Learn to Swim Program
- Elementary Art Program – Artkits@juneauschools.org
- Elementary Science Kits - Sciencekits@juneauschools.org
Amanda Duvall • Coordinator of Federal Programs 523-1730
- 21st Century Community Learning Center Grant - LEAP Program Administrator Contact
- Grants Review Process & Management
- ESEA Federal Programs (NCLB)
- District & School Improvement Plan (NCLB) Process w/Alaska STEPP, School Action Planning
- Title I-A Programs (Title I schools, Parent Involvement, Qualified Para Training Support)
- Title II Professional Development Activities
- Professional Development Activities (Title II)
Scot Fiscus • Coordinator of Assessments & Program Evaluation 523-1721
- Assessment-oversight, implementation, training, security, calendar, State Standards, WorkKeys, District Goals & Strategic Plan Evaluation
- Database management, Power School student information system, EL Database, JSD Student Achievement Report, K Developmental Profile, NAEP Assessment, MAP, State Standards, OASIS Data Files
- Program Evaluation
- English Language Learners (Title III)
Nate Dutton • Coordinator of Career and Technical Education 523-1877
- Vocational, Career and Technical Education (CTE) Programs
- Carl Perkins Grant
- Career and Technical Education Community and UAS Partnerships
- Juneau Workforce Consortium and CTE Advisory Committees
- College Connection Scholarship
- Tech prep/dual credit programs
- Secondary Curriculum
- Facilitator, K-12 Science Curriculum Renewal
- Facilitator, District Technology Committee
Katie Pittman • K-12 Native Student Success Specialist 523-1732
- Programs Targeted for Alaska Native Student Success
- Indian Studies Program
- Cultural Paraeducators
- Native Education Advisory Committee
- Partnerships with Native Organizations
- Community/Family Liaison
- Equity Staff Development
Maraiya Gentili - Data Technician 523-1744
- PowerSchool
- Blackboard Connect
- SIF Server
- Discipline Data Collection & Report
Administrative Services
Director of Administrative Services 523-1771
- Information Technology
- Facilities and Maintenance
- Finance and District Budget
- District Contracts
- Community Schools & RALLY
- Food Service
- Pupil Transportation
- Risk Management & School Safety
- Liaison to CBJ on Facilities Planning & Expansions
Tammy Grove • Finance Officer 523-1780
- Finance Office
- Grants Accounting
Kelley Fink • Payroll Supervisor 523-1781
- Payroll & Benefits
- Leave Accounting
- Accident/Injury & Workers Comp Reporting
Mark Ibias • Maintenance Supervisor
Main Line 796-5799, Desk 796-5796
- Maintenance Services
- Facilities
Ryan Moulian • Operations Supervisor
Main Line 796-5799, Desk 796-5795
- Custodial Services
- Mail & Freight
First Student School Bus Company
- Bus Barn 789-7352
Kylie Buzzek - RALLY
- RALLY (Recreation, Arts, Learning, and Leadership for Youth)
Food Service Supervisor 796-5384
- Food Service
- Energy Management
- Fruits & Vegetables Grants
Kristina Derr • Information Technology Supervisor 796-5898
Student Services
Jason DeCamillis - Director of Student Services 780-2071
- Special Education
- Head Start Pre-K
- Nurses and Health Assistants
- Medicaid
- 504 Plans
- Johnson Youth Center (Title I-D)
- Crisis Response
- Students and Families in Transition Program (McKinney/Vento Homeless Grant)
- Counselors
- School Psychologists
- Anti Bullying
- School Climate
- Academic Pre-referral Response to Intervention
- Early Entry/Early Promotion
- Activities Program
Brooke Munro • Special Education Coordinator 780-2051
- Special Education
- Special Education/Integrated Pre School Programs
- Speech Language Pathologists
- OT/PT
- Vision/Deaf