skip to main content

District Office Staff Contact List

about 1 month ago

All Juneau School District personnel may be emailed utilizing the following format: firstname.lastname@juneauschools.org

Superintendent’s Office

Mark Miller • Superintendent          523-1702

  • Supervision of Schools
  • Supervision of Secondary Principals
  • Optional Programs
  • Site Councils
  • Appeals
  • Equity

Kristin Bartlett • Chief of Staff        523-1707

  • Public Information Officer
  • Crisis Communications
  • Emergency Preparedness
  • District Communications & Publications
  • District Website Homepage
  • Policy Management
  • Regulations
  • Internal Procedures
  • Surveys
  • Legislative Liaison
  • Community Relations
  • Volunteer Program
  • Special Projects

Jessica Richmond • Administrative Assistant to the Superintendent          523-1702

  • Board of Education
  • Public Complaints & Grievances

Human Resources

Darryl Smith • Director of Human Resources          523-1710

  • Labor Relations
  • Hiring and Retention
  • New Staff Orientation
  • Substitutes & AESOP
  • Maintenance of Personnel Records
  • AK Mandated Training
  • Staff Grievances
  • Staff Disciplinary Actions
  • Evaluations
  • MOAs
  • District Calendar
  • Highly Qualified Compliance (ESEA/NCLB)
  • Leave Without Pay Requests
  • Qualified Paraprofessional Compliance (Title I-A / ESEA / NCLB)

Chad Bentz (JDHS) & Jake Jacoby (TMHS) • District Activities          

  • Title IX
  • Scheduling
  • Officiating
  • AASA Liaison

Teaching and Learning

Ted Wilson • Director of Teaching and Learning          523-1723

  • Supervision of Elementary Principals
  • Project LEAP
  • AVID
  • Curriculum & Instruction
  • Professional Development Plan and Calendar
  • Equity and Culture
  • Instructional Coaching
  • Educational Technology
  • Library/Media Specialists
  • Administrative Council Meetings
  • Program Evaluation Committee
  • Academic Pre-referral Response to Intervention
  • Battle of the Books; Geography and Spelling Bees
  • Professional Leave Bank
  • New Teacher Mentoring Program
  • Learn to Swim Program
  • Elementary Art Program – Artkits@juneauschools.org
  • Elementary Science Kits - Sciencekits@juneauschools.org

Kimberly Homme • Coordinator of Federal Programs          523-1730

  • 21st Century Community Learning Center Grant - LEAP Program Administrator Contact
  • Grants Review Process & Management
  • ESEA Federal Programs (NCLB)
  • District & School Improvement Plan (NCLB) Process w/Alaska STEPP, School Action Planning
  • Title I-A Programs (Title I schools, Parent Involvement, Qualified Para Training Support)
  • Title II Professional Development Activities
  • Professional Development Activities (Title II)
  • Miller House & Montana Creek Staff Supervision

Phil Loseby • Coordinator of Assessments & Program Evaluation          523-1721

  • Assessment-oversight, implementation, training, security, calendar, State Standards, WorkKeys, District Goals & Strategic Plan Evaluation
  • Database management, Power School student information system, EL Database, JSD Student Achievement Report, K Developmental Profile, NAEP Assessment, MAP, State Standards, OASIS Data Files
  • Program Evaluation
  • English Language Learners (Title III)

Carin Smolin • Coordinator of Career and Technical Education          523-1877

  • Vocational, Career and Technical Education (CTE) Programs
  • Carl Perkins Grant
  • Career and Technical Education Community and UAS Partnerships
  • Juneau Workforce Consortium and CTE Advisory Committees
  • College Connection Scholarship
  • Tech prep/dual credit programs
  • Secondary Curriculum
  • Facilitator, K-12 Science Curriculum Renewal
  • Facilitator, District Technology Committee

Barbara Cadiente-Nelson • K-12 Native Student Success Specialist          523-1732           

  • Programs Targeted for Alaska Native Student Success
  • Indian Studies Program
  • Cultural Paraeducators
  • Native Education Advisory Committee
  • Partnerships with Native Organizations
  • Community/Family Liaison
  • Equity Staff Development 

 Jay Wyatt • Data Technician          523-1744

  • PowerSchool
  • Blackboard Connect
  • SIF Server
  • Discipline Data Collection & Report

Administrative Services

David Means • Director of Administrative Services          523-1771

  • Information Technology
  • Facilities and Maintenance
  • Finance and District Budget
  • District Contracts
  • Community Schools & RALLY
  • Food Service
  • Pupil Transportation
  • Risk Management & School Safety
  • Liaison to CBJ on Facilities Planning & Expansions

Sarah Jahn • Finance Officer          523-1780

  • Finance Office
  • Grants Accounting

Kelley Fink • Payroll Supervisor          523-1781

  • Payroll & Benefits
  • Leave Accounting
  • Accident/Injury & Workers Comp Reporting

Curtis Blackwell • Maintenance Supervisor

              Main Line 796-5799, Desk 796-5796

  • Maintenance Services
  • Facilities

Jorge Cordero • Operations Supervisor

              Main Line 796-5799, Desk 796-5795

  • Custodial Services
  • Mail & Freight

First Student School Bus Company

  • Bus Barn 789-7352

Cheryl Glen • RALLY & Community Schools Supervisor         769-5385

  • RALLY (Recreation, Arts, Learning, and Leadership for Youth)
  • Community Schools

Adrianne Schwartz • Food Service Supervisor          796-5384

  • Food Service
  • Energy Management
  • Fruits & Vegetables Grants

Chris Murray • Information Technology Supervisor     523-1797     

Student Services

Bridget Weiss • Director of Student Services          780-2071

  • Special Education
  • Head Start Pre-K
  • Nurses and Health Assistants
  • Medicaid
  • 504 Plans
  • Johnson Youth Center (Title I-D)
  • Crisis Response
  • Students and Families in Transition Program (McKinney/Vento Homeless Grant)
  • Counselors
  • School Psychologists
  • Anti Bullying
  • School Climate
  • Academic Pre-referral Response to Intervention
  • Early Entry/Early Promotion
  • Activities Program

Vacant • Special Education Coordinator          780-2051

  • Special Education
  • Special Education/Integrated Pre School Programs
  • Speech Language Pathologists
  • OT/PT
  • Vision/Deaf